|
|
Children's School Books | - 26 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
"Singing As We Go", A Collection of Illustrated Songs and Stories for the Home and Kindergarten Elsie Jean, George Gartlan Mabel Betsy Hill Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc., New York, 1925, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall Light green cloth cover in good condition with very little soiling, lightly bumped corners. Stamp on title page says "Property of Board of Education City of New York April 29, 1927". Binding tight, pages clean. Looks to be little used--if at all. Full page illustrations in black and white with orange accents. Many smaller illustrations for the songs. 12 1/4" x 9 1/8".
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A Young Boy's Treasury of Things-to-do Carolyn Horowitz
Hart Publishing Company, 1946, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This is one of the Good Time Books for Children". Unlike the title, this is NOT just a book for boys! This little volume is packed full of activities children of all ages will enjoy. Cloth covered board covers, lightly soiled. Binding is tight but lightly shaken. Interior pages bright and clean. Previous owner's name written neatly in ink on front fly leaf with date " '47". 9" x 6 3/4".
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Fun With Scraps, Perpetual Designs for Handicraft Viola Hening
The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, 1947, Hardcover, Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Orange cloth over board with title and author printed in black on front cover and spine; cover clean and bright; minimal bumping of cover corners. Dust jacket has large chips of paper missing from bottom front and spine top and bottom; not price clipped. Dust jacket in new acid free mylar protector. Pages and end papers lightly age toned, some acid burn from binding glue on endpapers; child's book plate pasted on free end paper across from title page. Pages clean and binding tight. Ten chapters and a preface titled General Materials. Chapters include general directions and then craft projects from Wood; Composition Boards; Oilcloth and Shade Material; Glass; Clay, Plaster, Soap; Paper, Cardboard, Cartons; Fabrics; Tin; Materials from Nature and Decorations for Special Occasions for Party, Schoolroom or Home. Illustrated throughout with line drawings to assist with craft projects. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4".
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Introductory Music, Music Education Series Thaddeus P. Giddings, Will Earhart, Ralph L. Baldwin, Elbridge W. Newton
Ginn and Company, 1923, Hardcover, Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Blue cloth over board with embossed design and title in black on front cover and spine. Cover is clean and crisp; light shelf scuffing to back cover. Binding is tight; pages are age toned but clean. Front fly leaf bears inscription and date of 1929 in pencil; book feels as if it has never been opened. Not Ex-Library or Ex-School. Part of the Music Education Series for schools, this copy has not been used. Page after page of pre-school, kindergarten and early elementary age appropriate songs with music. Frontispiece illustration of Little Miss Muffet running from a spider (who is dressed in a top hat!) in black and white with orange accents. 8 1/4" x 6 1/2".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Juvenile Music, Music Education Series Thaddeus P. Giddings, Will Earhart, Ralph L. Baldwin, Elbridge W. Newton
Ginn and Company, 1923, 1st Edition Hardcover, Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Tan cloth over board with embossed black design and title on cover and spine. Cover is clean and crisp. Binding is tight. Pages lightly age toned but clean; book feels as if it has not been fully opened. Inside front cover has a letter pasted in (top corners pasted down) from the publisher with a description of the book. Frontispiece has illustration in black and white with orange accents of a girl holding fairies and the word "Fairyland" in the sky. Songs include "21 folk songs and 137 songs by well-known composers, such as Gounod, Schubert, Schumann, H. Clough-Leighter, J. W. Elliott, etc.". Catalogue price of $0.76 listed at letter bottom. Not Ex-Library or School. 8 1/4" x 6 1/2".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
La Premiere anne d'Histoire de France Ernest Lavisse
Librairie Armand Colin, Paris, France, 1907, Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book Small French language history book. Cover has heavily scuffed corners and age toning. Spine is tight and in good condition. Sewn binding is starting to loosen. Good interior engraved illustrations. Pages are age toned. Previous owners name in ink and dated 1907 on title page. 7 3/8" x 4 3/8".
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Life and Her Children. Glimpses of Animal Life from the Amoeba to the Insects. Arabella B. Buckley
D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1890, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Green cloth over board with impressed black and gilt decoration of insects flying over water and sea creatures in the water. Slight bumping of corners with light fraying to bottom front corner; light rubbing to head and tail of spine. Binding of some page groups starting to loosen, with the result that the page fore edges are uneven. Pages lightly age toned but bright and clean; a few spots. 10 pages of advertisements for other D. Appleton scientific publications follow the numbered 312 pages. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Look and Learn, Guidebook, Teacher's Edition Wilbur L. Beauchamp, Gertrude Crampton, William S. Gray
Scott, Foresmand and Company, 1943, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Basic Studies in Science: Curriculum Foundation Series. Paste in on front end paper states "Look and Learn (Book One) Teacher's Edition (Science Series ProgrAm) Submitted by Scott, Foresman and Company as supplementary reader for FIRST GRADE." Some pages have pen and pencil marks completing the activity. Tight binding. Bumped corners to cover. Front cover rubbed with some fraying to edge. Back end paper has corner torn off.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Manners to Grow On, A How-to-Do Book for Boys and Girls Tina Lee Manning Lee Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1955, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cover is hardback with illustrations on paper; light shelf wear and a few scratches to cover. Front spine is cracked but binding tight. Lightly age toned pages that are clean with bright illustrations. Contents include: Why Manners?; Your Friends; How to Be A Good Sport; Conversation; Gifts and Giving; Letters; Invitations; Brothers and Sisters; Table Manners; Public Places; At a Party; etc. Good common sense instruction in manners for children of all ages with charming line illustrations. 9 1/4" x 6 5/8".
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Our Singing World, Singing Juniors, Songs for Youth Lilla Belle Pitts, mabelle Glenn, Lorrain E. Watters, Louis G. Wersen William Cummings, Fritz Kredel, Barbara Latham, Ruth Wood Ginn and Company, 1953, 1st Edition Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Light tan and medium tan cloth cover. Bumped corners with some fraying. Rubbed spine. Black graphics and lettering to cover. Book plate from "State of Louisiana Dept. of Education" on front end paper. Red ink marks to front end paper. Music plus words with illustrations to many songs for school music class. Binding tight. Slightly grubby cover and inner pages. That being said it is not in bad shape--just used.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Picture Studies in the Grades, A Manual for Students and Teachers Neale, Oscar W.
O. W. Neale Publishing Company, Wisconsin, 1927, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Embossed cover with gilt title in raised letters on front and spine. Minor shelf wear of book cover edges. Tight binding. 64 black and white photos of famous works of art. Each chapter set up in the following format: The Picture, The Painter, Questions on the Picture, Suggestions for Language Lessons.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Primary Manual Work, A Suggestive Outline for a Years Course in First and Second Grades Mary F. Ledyard, Bertha H. Brekenfeld Mrs. Lucy Savage Wilson, May Gearhart Milton Bradley Company, Springfield, Mass., 1919, 3rd Edition Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A book in art instruction for the primary grades from the City of Los Angeles, California city school system. 2nd edition for Milton Bradley Company, copyright 1910 by author Mary Ledyard.Paper over board cover with design of girl and title printed in black; dark brown cloth spine. Heavy bumping to corners, shelf scuffing to bottom and top edges; tear in spine cloth at bottom; ink scribble to front left edge; a few spots. Front hinge cracked but binding holding. Age toning to pages; previous owner's name and date 1920 in pencil on front fly leaf. 2 1/2" tear on bottom page 115 repaired with acid free tape. 7 pages at rear of book not included in page numbering, glassed paper with sepia photographs of craft projects. Page after page of line drawn illustrated craft projects for first and second grade, projects divided by month of the year, includes lesson plans in a chart form that includes: Month (of the year), History and Literature, Devises, Models, Amount of Material Required for Each Pupil--Tools, Principles of Design and Methods of Construction, Supplementary Models of Suggestive Projects and Time Minutes (for the project). Complete and attractive, this book for elementary age art seems as relevant today as when it was written. 9 1/2" x 12 3/4".
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Really So Stories Elizabeth Gordon John Rae The Wise-Parslow Company, New York, 1937, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book Originally published by the P.F. Volland Company in 1924. Light shelf wear to cover with sun toning to spine. Spine ends bumped; corners lightly bumped and frayed. Bright red printed graphic on green cloth cover. Interior paste downs lightly age toned. Binding tight and pages bright. Nice short stories on holidays, festivals and traditions. 9 3/4" x 6 13/16".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Singing in Harmony, Our Singing World Lilla Belle Pitts, Mabelle Glenn, Lorrain E. Watters Ruth Wood, Alison Cummings, Alice Freeman, Bruno Frost Ginn and Company, 1951, Hardcover, Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Navy cloth over board with design of children singing while walking in red and buff. Binding tight. Pages clean and bright with many small illustrations; no marks; light age toning to edges. Designed for school use, front paste down has printed book plate for a school; this book has been unused and appears to have been uncirculated. Elementary school aged music book with songs and many charming illustrations. 9 1/4" x 7 1/2".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Singing Teen-agers, Songs for Youth Lilla Pitts, Mabelle Glenn, Lorrain Watters, Louis Wersen
Ginn and Company, 1954, Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Cloth cover has bright graphics. Spine ends are bumped, corners are bumped and frayed. Front paste down has school book markings with check out signatures and "Property of Crockett Jr. High, Odessa, Texas". A few stray pencil marks on music, a few finger smudges, but the interior pages are over all clean and bright. Binding is tight. A nice usable copy in better than average condition. 10 3/8" x 8".
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Songs of Childhood, Music Education Series Thaddeus P. Giddings, Will Earhart, Ralph L. Baldwin, Elbridge W. Newton
Ginn and Company, 1923, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Caramel colored cloth over board cover with black embossed design and title on front and spine; cover is crisp and clean. Binding is tight; book feels as if it has not been fully opened. Pages are age toned; would grade this book as near fine condition, but age toning is significant on fly leaves; interior pages lightly toned and clean. Inscription in pen on front fly leaf, name and the words "Surprise Melodies". Publisher's letter on pasted in front describing the "fourfold purpose" of the book. "1. To give pupils a repertoire of songs. 2. To unify the voices of the children. 3. To give aid to the monotone. 4. To prepare the way for music reading." Frontispiece illustration of 3 children running, black and white accented with yellow and orange. Not Ex-Library or School. 8 1/4" x 6 1/2".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Southern Woodland Trees, New-world Agriculture Series James Berthold Berry Mary E. Eaton World Book Company, New York, 1924, Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Green cloth covered board cover with moderate shelf wear to spine, including sun tanning and color loss to head. Binding is tight. Front fly leaf has previous owner's name neatly written in pen. Pages are clean but lightly age toned. Light staining to pages 61-67. Illustrated with photographs of trees and leaves, as well as line drawings. 7 1/2 " x 5 1/2".
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
The American Songster, A Collection of Songs Both Old and New for School and Home I. H. Meredith, Grant Colfax Tullar
Tullar-Meredith Co., New York and Chicago, 1907, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated paper over board cover with brown cloth binding. Bumping to cover corners, scuffing to edges; light scuffing to cover but red and blue colors remain bright. Illustration of Uncle Sam holding a flag on the front with two other vignettes in looking glass circles. Binding tight. Pages age toned; pages clean. A songbook collection of hymns and patriotic music, much of which is out of print and not seen any more. 9" x 6 7/16".
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
The Elementary Spelling Book, Being an Improvement of the American Spelling Book. The Last Revised Edition. Noah Webster
G. F. Cooledge & Brother, New York, 1848, Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall No listed publishing date, c. 1848 based on Advertisement on verso of title page. Good +. Paper over board cover with cloth spine; heavy wear to corners with paper loss and rounding. Light soiling to blue paper cover with chipping to paper at edges and corners. Advertisement on back cover for "New York Blank-Book Manufactory". Binding tight. Wood cut frontispiece illustration; diffuse foxing throughout interior pages; some bending of page corners; 3 pages of advertisements follow the text. Some light pencil markings. Overall very clean and bright for the age of a school book. 6 7/8" x 4 1/4".
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|