|
|
Classics | - 35 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass. Boxed 2 Volume Set. Lewis Carroll John Tenniel, Fritz Kredel Random House, New York, 1946, Hardcover, Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Two volume set in a slipcase; volume one has 150 pages, volume two has 165 pages. Both volumes have stripped covers with an illustration, volumes are quarter bound, one in red and one in blue cloth with title, author and publisher in gilt on spine; corners are sharp and colors bright. Slip case has illustrated paste-on with titles, author, illustrator and publisher; a few small shelf scuffs. Bindings tight; books do not appear to have been read. Pages clean and illustrations bright. Illustrations by John Tenniel have been colored by Fritz Kredel. Lovely set of this children's classic. 8 7/16" x 5 1/8".
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Brave and Bold, or the Fortunes of Robert Rushton Horatio Alger, Jr.
A. L. Burt Company, New York, 1910, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Brave and Bold Series book. End paper book plate states previous owner's name and address in pencil with "Christmas 1910". 1 page of ads at end of book, "The Best of the Famous Alger Stories for Boys". Binding tight. Red cloth cover is bright with bright graphics and title. Faded spine. Pages show age tanning. A nice clean copy. 7 1/4" x 5"
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Cinderella Retold in Verse Alice Duer Miller Constantin Alajalov Coward-McCann, Inc., 1943, Hardcover, Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Red and white paper over board cover; shelf scuffing to bottom edge; light chipping and scuffing to head and tail of spine; light bumping of corners. Dust jacket is not price clipped and show original price of $2.50; paper is age toned and has light soiling and a water mark on front. Top and bottom edges are chipped; spine sun faded; penciled numbers on bottom of front flap. Binding is tight; fly leaves are decorative purple with flying cupids. Pages lightly age toned; illustrated in black and white sketch on almost every page, illustrations have a humorous almost cartoon quality. Unpaginated. Story of Cinderella is told in humorous verse that is mostly for adults. 9 1/4" x 6 3/4".
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Cinderella, Young Folks Series
R. Andre McLoughlin Brothers, New York, 1888, Soft cover, Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Glazed illustrated paper wrappers with Cinderella, 3 rats and a pumpkin on the front cover and cherubs, a fairy and butterflies on the back cover, colors are bright. Bumping to cover corners; creasing to bottom front cover. Two staple binding is holding but paper is pulling on bottom staple; cover has 1/2' separation of paper at spine foot and small separation at head. Foxed story pages, foxing does not affect 6 glazed chromolithographed full page illustrations. Unpaginated. Classic story of Cinderella with stunning color illustrations by R. Andre. 10 3/4" x 8 3/8".
Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen Hans Christian Andersen Dick Hart Wilcox & Follett Co, Chicago, 1945, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated paper over board; title on cover; corners bumped with chipping; tail of spine missing 1/2" of paper; light soiling to back cover. Binding tight. Illustrated end papers. Unpaginated; pages clean and bright. Profusely illustrated in both color and black and white. 9 1/4" x 7".
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates Mary Mapes Dodge Violet Moore Higgins Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1929, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition and printing of this title by Albert Whitman & Company. Olive cloth over board with illustrated paste down on front cover; title, author and publisher in black on spine; bright full color illustration on cover of children skating. Light bumping to cover corners; minimal shelf scuffing to edges and illustration. No dust jacket. Binding tight. Illustrated end papers; light soiling and a crease to front free end paper; inscription in ink on free front end paper dated "Christmas 1930". Frontispiece and title page illustrated in black and white; illustrated in black and white throughout book. Pages clean; lightly age toned. A nice copy of this classic children's story. 8 3/4" x 6 1/4".
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates, A Story of Life in Holland Mary Mapes Dodge
Charles Scribner's Sons, Newark, NJ, 1897, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "With Sixty Original Illustrations". Illustrated with engravings. Brown cloth over board with embossed design in red and black, skates in silver on cover; decorative spine. Light bumping to corners with rubbing to edges of cover; light rubbing to head and tail of spine; some fading of design on spine. Binding tight. Light age toning to pages; previous owner's small book plate pasted to front paste down; a few scattered small stains. Lovely cover and copy of a childhood classic. 377 pages followed by 6 pages of advertising for other Scribner's Books for the Young. 7 5/8" x 5 1/2".
Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates, A Story of Life in Holland, The Golden Days Series Mary Mapes Dodge
M. A. Donohue & Company, Chicago and New York, Hardcover, Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date, c. 1910-1920s. From Donohue's Golden Days Series of Books. Red cloth over board with black title and author on cover; title, author, series and publisher on spine in black. Bumping to cover corners; small area of crush to top edge of back cover, no fraying. Dust jacket colors are bright; illustration of boy and girl skating on front; listing of The Golden Days Series books on back cover; chipping with paper los on top and bottom edges, several larger tears, repaired with archival tape on verso. Jacket not clipped but no price listed. Jacket in new acid free mylar protector. Pages clean but age toned. Frontispiece in color on glazed paper. 8 1/8" x 5 3/4".
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Honey Bunch, Her First Visit to the Zoo, The Honey Bunch Series of books #13 Helen Louise Thorndyke
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1932, Hardcover, Near Fine Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Inside book and dust jacket shows 30 titles of the Honey Bunch series of books, this title is number 13 of the series. Brown tweed cloth over board with front cover and spine design printed in dark brown; light bleed of color on two of the front cover pictures; no bumping to corners or scuffing. Binding tight. Decorative fly leaves, pages clean and bright. Dust jacket not price clipped; cover illustration is of a blonde headed girl clutching flowers standing in a meadow; fading to spine; chipping to top and bottom with a few longer tears; light over all soiling. Jacket in new acid free mylar protector. 7 5/8" x 5 1/4".
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Mother Bedtime Stories. A Book of the Best Bedtime Stories That Mothers Can Tell Their Children.
Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia, 1909, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall One of Altemus' Mother Stories Series. Includes 48 stories and poems, including: The Sandman, The Little Mermaid's Tale, The Troublesome Brownie, An Alphabet Party, Rock a Bye Baby, and Pussy at the Breakfast Table. Every story and poem illustrated with black and white drawings, 86 in total. Color frontis on glossy paper. Blue cloth over board with color printed cover. Minimal rubbing to corners and spine. Age toning to fly leaves and pages. Binding tight. 8 3/4" x 6 3/4".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes Mother Goose Kate Greenaway Frederick Warne & Company, Ltd., London and New York, Hardcover, Near Fine Poor Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Engraved and printed in England by Edmond Evans, Ltd, London, Rose Place address. No listed publishing date. Glazed paper over board with green cloth spine; title in black on spine. No scuffing or bumping of corners; light age toning of cover but colors very bright; light twisting of spine. Original glassine dust jacket is in pieces but included with book. Binding is tight; pages bright and clean. A lovely little book with fabulous illustrations by Kate Greenaway. 6 1/2" x 4 3/8".
Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Mother Goose, Volland Popular Edition Eulalie Osgood Grover Frederick Richardson M. A. Donohue & Company, Chicago and New York, 1915, Hardcover, Near Fine Very Good Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall "Re-arranged and Edited in this form by Eulalie Osgood Grover". Green cloth over board with dark green paper onlay, full color illustration of Mother Goose with 3 children. Corners are crisp; light fading to front illustration. Illustrated end papers. Light age toning to pages; unpaginated; full page color illustrations every page. Binding is tight. Dust jacket has long tear on front cover top edge, repaired with acid free tape on back; small tears and chips to upper and lower edges; fading to spine, chipping and paper loss to head and tail; soiling to bottom edge on back flap. Wonderful colors and illustrations to this popular edition of Mother Goose. Later printing of the 1915 edition. Wonderful with the dust jacket. 12 1/8" x 9 1/8"
Price:
98.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Alice Caldwell Hegan
The Century Co., New York, 1902, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Green cloth over board cover with decorative illustration of a woman with a shovel in the foreground and a house in the background; illustrated in cream, red and dark green. Light soiling to cover front and also to tops of pages; light bumping to corners. Binding is tight; fore-edge uncut. 1 1/2" tear to edge of page 5, repaired with acid free tape. 7" x 4 3/4".
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Night Before Christmas Clement Moore
Whitman Publishing Co., 1954, Soft cover, Very Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall Labeled: 1107:15 in upper left hand corner front cover. Soft cover over sized book with linen-like pictorial scalloped edge wrap; flocked front cover decoration. Minor bending and folding at scalloped edges. Two staple binding is tight. Light stain on bottom page 2-3; pen inscription on bottom page 2. Illustrations in full color and bright with no fading. Unpaginated. 12 3/4" x 9 1/2".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Nutcracker E. T. A. Hoffmann, Translated by Ralph Manheim Maurice Sendak Crown Publishers Inc., New York, 1984, 051755285X / 9780517552858 1st Edition Hardcover, Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Stated First Edition. Grey cloth over board with title stamped in silver on cover; title, author, illustrator and publisher on spine in silver. Front cover upper corner lightly bent, no wear or scuffing to cover. Unclipped dust jacket, price of $19.95; 2" tear to back bottom cover, repaired with acid free tape to verso. Jacket in new acid free mylar protector. Binding tight. Illustrated end papers. Profuse full color illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Pages clean and bright. 10" x 10 1/8".
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Paul the Peddler or the Adventures of a Young Street Merchant Horatio Alger, Jr.
The John C. Winson Company, Philadelphia, 1900, Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall One of the Tattered Tom Series of books by Horatio Alger, Jr. Published by the John C. Winston Company of Philadelphia, no dated listed but c. 1900, the original published in 1871. Green cloth over board cover with bumping to corners, braying to head and tail of spine, and a few areas that have lost color and are now white spots. Light over all soiling. Front paste down has previous owners name stamped in. Front hinge slightly loose, but binding is tight. Pages are lightly age toned with some light soiling. Still, a nice copy with a good bright cover. 7 1/2" x 5 1/8"
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Peter Pan and Wendy James Matthew Barrie Mabel Lucie Attwell Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London, 1921, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date, 1921 by this publisher and illustrator. One of a series of books written by J. M. Barrie on the adventures of Peter Pan. This one first published in 1911; published by Hodder & Stoughton and wonderfully illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell in 1921, although no date appears on the copyright page. Dark blue cloth over board with gilt stamped title and author on spine, publisher blind stamped. Minimal scuffing to cover corners and edges; cover has darkened or area of fading on back cover; light warp to book (bends backward). Illustrated end papers in navy; light age toning to pages. Pages clean and bright. Twelve tipped in colored plates; nineteen black and white illustrations in text. 9 3/8" x 6 5/8".
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm A. Seymour Brown, Albert Gumble
Jerome H. Remick & Co., New York and Detroit, 1914, No Binding, Very Good No Jacket Sheet music Folio - over 12 - 15" tall Sheet Music; A. Seymour Brown, lyrics; Albert Gumble, music. Photograph of Victoria Murray on cover. Cover graphics are bright; paper lightly age toned. Folded spine split from bottom up to middle of music; 1" split in top of folded spine; small horizontal tear middle of spine. Light edge wear. 13 3/4" x 10 3/4".
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Rip Van Winkle Washington Irving Frank T. Merrill Joseph Knight Company, Boston, 1894, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 64mo - up to 3" tall "A Posthumous writing of Diedrich Knickerbocker". Light green cloth over board with front cover flower decoration in dark green and title and author in embossed silver; title on spine in silver. Cover corners are bumped with some fraying; head and tail of spine show shelf wear with some fraying; light soiling front and back cover. Front end paper has presentation inscription in neat ink; lightly age toned paper; paper cracking at front and back hinges but binding holding tightly. Gilt page top edges. Frontispiece a black and white photograph of a water fall with intact tissue guard. 43 listed illustrations including the frontis piece, 23 of them full page photographs in sepia or greens on heavy stock, most with their paper guards intact. Some diffuse foxing, mostly on tissue guards; some light smudges. A charmingly presented book with wonderful early photographs of the Hudson River Valley. 9" x 7".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Roundabout Tales, Little Snowdrop
1900, Soft cover, Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Little Snowdrop is the early or British version of the Snow White tale. This little linen like book has no listed author, publisher or date. I am going to make an educated guess that the publisher/printer is a major British or German one as the color lithography is stunning. Style of the book and color printing is c. 1900. Soft heavy paper cover with linen like exterior is color printed with a green cloth tape binding which is in very good condition. Pages printed in a sepia with light hand colored washes to some of the illustrations. Over all light soiling. Minimal bumping of edges; a soft crease in the back cover. Pages are thick and linen like. 8 15/16" x 6 5/8"
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|