|
|
Doll and or Teddy Bear Stories | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Honey Bear Dixie Willson Maginel Wright Barney Algonquin Publishing Company, New York, 1923, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Unpaginated. One of Algonquin's "Sunny Books"; listing of books on last page. Illustrated glazed paper over board; minor scuffing to edges, 1/2" round piece of missing paper from front cover. Binding tight. Illustrated end papers. Pages clean and bright with charming color illustrations. 7 3/8" x 5 3/4".
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Mother Bedtime Stories. A Book of the Best Bedtime Stories That Mothers Can Tell Their Children.
Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia, 1909, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall One of Altemus' Mother Stories Series. Includes 48 stories and poems, including: The Sandman, The Little Mermaid's Tale, The Troublesome Brownie, An Alphabet Party, Rock a Bye Baby, and Pussy at the Breakfast Table. Every story and poem illustrated with black and white drawings, 86 in total. Color frontis on glossy paper. Blue cloth over board with color printed cover. Minimal rubbing to corners and spine. Age toning to fly leaves and pages. Binding tight. 8 3/4" x 6 3/4".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Mother Stories. A Book of the Best Stories that Mothers Can Tell Their Children
Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia, 1908, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall One of Altemus' Mother Stories Series. Cream cloth over board over with minimal scuffing, some light soiling. Cover colored illustration remains bright. Light age toning to fly leaves, previous owner's name in ink on front fly leaf. Binding tight. Pages clean and bright. Contents include 39 stories and poems. Color frontis on glossy paper, poems and stories illustrated "With Eighty-Nine Illustrations" in black and white. 8 5/8" x 6 5/8".
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
My Dolly
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Co., Ltd., New York, London, Paris, Soft cover, Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall One of the books in Father Tuck's "Sunny Days" Series of books; No. 2024, "Designed at the Studios in England." No publishing date, this series c. 1901-1910. Unpaginated--12 pages. Soft cover, shaped board book. Glossy cover front and back with small chipping on edges. Stain on back cover--see photos. Two interior color lithograph illustrations. Age toning to pages. Stories include: My Dolly, A Large Family, My Own Dolly, Pretty Mary, Polly Jones and the Stepping Stones, Happy Polly, We're So Tired, and In Mischief. 3 staple binding is tight. A nice copy. In new acid free mylar bag with backing board.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
My Dolly Book
McLoughlin Bros., Inc., Springfield, Mass., Soft cover, Very Good No Jacket Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall "Mounted on Linen". No date, c. 1890-1920. Unpaginated, 10 pages. Chromolithographed paper over linen wrap. No listed author or illustrator. Cover shows some light soiling; light scuffing to edges; lightly bumped corners. Three staple binding holding tight with no tearing. Pages clean and bright. Illustrations include black and white as well as full color children at play, girls with their dolls, feminine accessories like jewelry and fans, and a Golliwog. Very Scarce. 12 1/4" x 9 7/8".
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Saucy Rabbit and the Well Bred Dolls Caroline Stetson Allen Hugh Spencer, Leo Nowak The World Syndicate Publishing Company, Hardcover, Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall No publishing date, c. 1930. No. 1420 Series of books from the publisher. Thick board book style: 1 1/8" thick. Unpaginated. Two stories: The Saucy Rabbit and The Well Bred Dolls. Two color illustrations and multiple black and white illustrations. Pages are age toned due to highly acidic paper. Exterior cover has shelf wear and light soiling. Spine is in good condition. New mylar acid free cover. Interior binding is tight, binding edge--front and back starting to crack.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
The Dolls' Christmas Tasha Tudor Tasha Tudor Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York, 1950, 1st Edition Hardcover, Near Fine Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Unpaginated. Red cloth over board with title and author on an illustrated paste on; title, author and publisher stamped in black on spine; colors bright and corners sharp; bottom edges of cover have shelf soiling. Second state of first edition per Hare D-10: brighter ivory paper; top corner dust jacket flap is clipped, bottom corner has price of $2.50 and (40-80). Dust jacket has shelf soiling from dust on spine and front flap fold; 3/4" chip from head of spine into the author's name. Jacket in new acid free mylar protector. Binding tight; hinges reinforced in white buckram. Decorative end papers; front paste down has previous owner's name in blue in with the date of "12-9-'60". Pages clean and bright. 6 3/4" x 6 3/16".
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
The Three Bears, "Linen", 1471
McLoughlin Bros., Inc., Springfield, Mass., Soft cover, Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall No date, c. 1910-1920. Illustrated "linen" wrappers with three staple binding; colors bright; illustration of the three bears on the front cover and Papa Bear on the back cover, Papa Bear is reading the "Bearville News". Cover has light soiling and scuffing to edges. Binding tight, no pulling at staples. Unpaginaged, 10 pages, illustrated on each one with sepia and full color illustrations; colors bright; light soiling. No illustrator noted, but in the style of the Teddy Roosevelt Bear. Very scarce title. 10 3/16" x 8 5/8".
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
The Traveling Bears Across the Sea, Their Travels and Adventures Seymour Eaton, (Paul Piper) V. Floyd Campbell Barse & Hopkins, New York, 1916, Hardcover, Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Glossy paper over board with grey cloth spine; corners are crisp, minimal scuffing. Two light specs, look like area of rubbing, in table cloth. Upper edge of cover has line of sun tanning. Dust jacket has a few small tears in top and bottom edges, light shelf soiling, small chips head and tail of spine; not price cut but no listed price. Front flap advertises The Kneetime Animal Stories by Richard Barnum; back flap advertises The Corner House Girls Series; back of jacket advertises Stores of Adventure for children from 5 to 9 years old, The Traveling Bears Series, 8 listed, this title being the first in the series. 58 pages followed by 5 pages of advertising other book series. Front fly leaf is the frontispiece, has top corner cut; also first 5 inches from top of page is not attached at the binding but does not appear torn, rather appears to never have been bound in or to have been cut at printers. Binding is tight; pages are clean and bright; book does not appear to have been fully opened. Frontispiece in full color and titled, "Next day these Bears from Uncle Sam, met Dutchie Hans of Amsterdam". Contents include: The Traveling Bears in London Tower, in Paris, in Holland, in Germany, in Russia and in Switzerland. Black and white engraved illustrations every page. Very charming story of Teddy-B and Teddy G. 11" x 8 1/4".
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
The Well Bred Dolls Caroline Stetson Allen
The World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1930, Hardcover, Good No Jacket Book 64mo - up to 3" tall No. 1450 Series from the Publisher. Board book with glossy front cover only. Thicker than most at 11/16". Cover has paper missing on cover under the "LLS" in "Dolls". Small chipping of glossy paper on cover, spine is tight, ends are bumped, corners of book are bumped and rubbed. Interior binding is tight but pages are age toned; paper is typical acidic used in this era and somewhat brittle although all pages are present and attached. Binding is tight--see pictures--therefore hard to photograph. Multiple stories about dolls with black and white illustrations. A nice copy for a collector of doll stories.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|